RSS feed
<< Tithe - Still Required (Part II)? | Home | Tithe - Still Required (Part IV)? >>

Tithe - Still Required (Part III)?

Some say that tithing is still required as it is not been cancelled in the New Testament.  Certain Old Testament laws are clearly cancelled.  Thus, the sacrifices are no longer required because Christ died once for all.  This is clearly stated in the book of Hebrews chapter 4 vs. 12:  "But when this Priest [Jesus Christ] had offered for all time one sacrifice for sins. .  .]
But other laws should be continued.  Thus, in the Old Testament it says "You shall not murder."  This law continues in the New Testament.  Is the same true for tithing?



Add a comment Send a TrackBack